The three most common types of civil competency cases are:
[…] If there is a psychological or medical condition, the condition has to limit their ability to make a rational decision.  For example, an individual can have Alzheimer’s Disease but still be capable of making rational decisions depending on the severity of the disease.

This standard is outlined in California Probate Code Section 810, which states that “the person should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act, should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person’s mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person’s mental or physical disorder.”

What is Testamentary Capacity?

Testamentary capacity is a person’s ability to execute a will or trust.  The is probably the most common form of capacity that comes up in civil proceedings.

California Probate Code Section 6100.5 outlines the standard for testamentary capacity: